2014-08 Top Picks

Click on each image to see it full size, with photographer’s name and image title in the caption. Click on the full size image to go back. Click on “play” symbol (the right-facing triangle) to see images as a slide show.

Special subject for this month was “Chinese Landscape”.

"Enchanted Forest" by Tim Snyder  1st place A general
"Enchanted Forest" by Tim Snyder ...
"Pemquid Lighthouse" by Barbara Lippert  2nd place A general
"Pemquid Lighthouse" by Barbara L...
"Purple Haze" by Steve Bailey  2nd place A general
"Purple Haze" by Steve Bailey 2n...
"The Painter" by Barbara Lippert  2nd place A general
"The Painter" by Barbara Lippert ...
"Beach Sunset" by Tim Snyder  2nd place A general
"Beach Sunset" by Tim Snyder 2nd...
"Night Lilies" by Valerie Henschel  2nd place A general
"Night Lilies" by Valerie Hensche...
"Morning at Dungeness Lighthouse" by Ardythe Wendt  3d place A general
"Morning at Dungeness Lighthouse"...
"St. Boniface, Uniontown, WA" by Ted Gagne  3d place A general
"St. Boniface, Uniontown, WA" by ...
"Martha" by Robert Dunbar  1st place B general
"Martha" by Robert Dunbar 1st pl...
"Frog Prince  2nd place B general
"Frog Prince 2nd place B general
"Peacock" by Robert Dunbar  2nd place B general
"Peacock" by Robert Dunbar 2nd p...
"Blue Waterfall" by Robert Dunbar  3d place B general
"Blue Waterfall" by Robert Dunbar...
"klahane Mist" by Valerie Henschel  1st place A special
"klahane Mist" by Valerie Hensche...
"Show it Again" by Tim Snyder  2nd place A special
"Show it Again" by Tim Snyder 2n...
"Chinese Symbol" by Dick Hazelton  2nd place A special
"Chinese Symbol" by Dick Hazelton...
"Unicorn Peak" by Dan Hudgings  2nd place A special
"Unicorn Peak" by Dan Hudgings 2...
"Steptoe Butte" by Steve Bailey  2nd place A special
"Steptoe Butte" by Steve Bailey ...
"Luchan Mountain, China" by John Cook  2nd place A special
"Luchan Mountain, China" by John ...
"Sculpture" by Ardythe Wendt  2nd place A special
"Sculpture" by Ardythe Wendt 2nd...
"Forever Sky" by Sita Thompson  1st place B special
"Forever Sky" by Sita Thompson 1...
"Meditation" by Sita Thompson  2nd place B special
"Meditation" by Sita Thompson 2n...
"Reflecting" by Sheldon Thompson  2nd place B special
"Reflecting" by Sheldon Thompson ...
"Awakening Dawn" by Sita Thompson 3d place B special
"Awakening Dawn" by Sita Thompson...
"Serenity" by Sheldon Thompson  3d place B special
"Serenity" by Sheldon Thompson 3...
"Salal and Ferns" by Roy Kropp  1st place print
"Salal and Ferns" by Roy Kropp 1...
"Juvenile Eagle"  by Jonas Benjamins 1st place print
"Juvenile Eagle" by Jonas Benjam...
"Distillery" by Steve Bailey 2nd place print
"Distillery" by Steve Bailey 2nd ...
"Just a Weed" by Jonas Benjamins  3d place print
"Just a Weed" by Jonas Benjamins ...
"Southwest Nebraska Storm" by Roy Kropp  3d place print
"Southwest Nebraska Storm" by Roy...
"Lilies" by Roy Kropp  3d place print
"Lilies" by Roy Kropp 3d place p...